Privacy statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Fitzroy Amsterdam is located at Prins Hendrikkade 192-1 (1091 KR) in Amsterdam. We process personal data of prospects, customers and other contact persons. This is done so that we can provide our customers and contact persons with the best possible service.

Fitzroy Amsterdam has not appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you still have questions, you can always contact us by mail (info@fitzroy.nl) or telephone (+31 (0) 204080774).

We process the following personal data: first and last name, telephone number, e-mail address, job title, contact history, IP address, cookie ID (you can read more about cookies in our cookie statement) and surfing behaviour.

This privacy statement explains why and how your personal data are processed.

NEWSLETTERS AND MAILINGS

If you want to be kept informed of the latest developments in the field of communication, you can sign up for the Fitzroy newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters, you can unsubscribe in every email. The email addresses are stored and used only for sending the newsletter.

IMPROVEMENT OF SERVICES

We also keep personal data in order to optimise our services. This includes the location, click behaviour or the time spent by website visitors.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

  • Everyone has a number of important rights under the new GDPR:

  • Insight

  • Rectification

  • Oblivion

  • Constraint

  • Objection

  • Transferability

  • Human view of decisions

We try to comply with this as well as possible. If you do have any tips or comments, please let us know! Do you want to exercise your rights? Please contact us via info@fitzroy.nl or +31 (0) 20 40 80 774.

If, after contacting us, you believe that your rights have been violated, you can submit a complaint about this to the supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

RETENTION PERIOD

We do not store all the above data longer than necessary. The personal data we obtain from you for the newsletters and mailings will be kept for as long as you are registered. As soon as the registration is terminated, Fitzroy Amsterdam will delete this information. We keep the data that we obtain for the improvement of our services, for example click behavior, for a maximum of one (1) year.

THIRD RECIPIENTS

Fitzroy Amsterdam engages service providers for the execution of certain activities. These are not recipients of personal data, but processors. The service providers that Fitzroy Amsterdam uses are

  • Google for the processing of email, address & analytics data.

  • Mailchimp for newsletters.

  • Highrise for management contact information.

These parties process the personal data in accordance with the privacy guidelines of Fitzroy Amsterdam.

LEFT

A number of references to other websites of organisations can be found on the Fitzroy Amsterdam website. Fitzroy Amsterdam is not responsible for the way in which they process their personal data.

Monday morning minute

Subscribe